News

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION ANNOUNCES 2017 INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES

Turks and Caicos – Thursday 3rd August, 2017 – Grand Turk – The Ministry of Education, Youth, Sports and Library Services is pleased to publish the complete list of recipients of the 2017 Scholarship awards to complete tertiary level studies. The Scholarship Advisory Committee met during the period of May, June and July to review all applications received on or before the application deadline of 30th April, 2017.
 
The following forty three (43) international awardees were successful based on the identified priority areas, grade point averages and other policy related criteria. In total, the Educational Advisory Committee considered Two hundred and forty six international applicants (246) applications for further study, regionally and internationally. The Education Advisory Committee is currently awaiting CSEC results to decision the local awardees from the eighty three applicants (83) received.
 
The Hon. Karen Malcolm Ministry of Education, Youth, Sports and Library Services extends a profound thank you to all the members of the Education Advisory Committee for their dedication to complete this year’s review of applications, and subsequent list of awardees.
 
Hon. Karen Malcolm stated; “I am extremely proud to announce the awardees of scholarships for this year 2017/2018.  These scholarships and awards reflect the diversity of Turks and Caicos’ students.  The Ministry of Education will continue making further investments in our economy and society, whilst also giving more and more students additional financial support to pursue their success in education.  I congratulate all the awardees and encourage all students who was not successful during this review, to apply next year.”
 
The Ministry urges Applicants who may not have been successful to re-apply to the Secretariat for possible consideration in the future.
 
Award letters will be available from August 16th 2017 and can be picked up at the Ministry of Education in Grand Turk, the Department of Education in Providenciales, and District Commissioners Offices in South and North Caicos during normal working hours, 8am – 4:30pm.
 
TCIG – Ministry of Education, Youth, Sport & Library Services
International Scholarships  / Grants awarded for Higher Education for the Academic Year 2017/18
No.
Surname Name
First Name
Program of Study
Course Level
Region
1
Forbes
Sanadia
Physiological Science/Medical Physiology
Bachelor’s
UK
2
Spencer
Ivana
Computer Science
Bachelor’s
UK
 
 
 2
Total awards to National Scholars
No.
Surname Name
First Name
Program of Study
Course Level
Region
3
Lewis
Layton
Tourism & Hospitality Management
Bachelor’s
CAN.
4
Francis
Luywine
Primary Education
Bachelor’s
CAR.
5
Missick
Courtney
Physical Education
Bachelor’s
CAR.
6
Ewing
Andreka
Public Health
Master’s
CAR.
7
Francis
Shelby
Medicine
Bachelor’s
CAR.
8
Robinson
Crystal
Physical Therapy
Bachelor’s
CAR.
9
Williams
Lakier
Medicine
Bachelor’s
CAR.
10
Cox
Prestianna
General Nursing
Bachelor’s
CAR.
11
Smith
Jordan
Human Resource Management
Bachelor’s
CAR.
12
Jennings
Marvin
Science (General)
Bachelor’s
CAR.
 
 
 
10
Total awards for the Region of the Caribbean
No.
Surname Name
First Name
Program of Study
Course Level
Region
13
Wilson
Trianna
Veterinary Nursing & Bioveterinary Science
Bachelor’s
UK
14
Simmons
Donell
Biomedical Science
Bachelor’s
UK
15
Simms-Williams
Tamika
Law
Bachelor’s
UK
16
Bowen
David
Educational Administration
Master’s
UK
17
Carroll
Daniela
Special Education Needs
Master’s
UK
18
Mills
Keisha
Education (Leadership & Policy)
Master’s
UK
19
Moore
Denisha
Special Education Needs
Master’s
UK
20
Morris
Moesha
Psyhology in Edcuation
Bachelor’s
UK
21
Smith
Tammy
Education
Master’s
UK
22
Hall
Keegan
Network Engineering with Administration
Bachelor’s
UK
23
Cooke
Trevanna
Medicine
Doctoral (MD)
UK
24
Malcolm
Kendra
Public Health
 Master’s
UK
25
Pierre
Jean
Medical Physics
Bachelor’s
UK
26
Stone
Glennae
Adult Nursing
Bachelor’s
UK
27
Brooks
D’ondre
Architectural Technology & Design
Bachelor’s
UK
28
Williams
Dorneil
Media Production
Bachelor’s
UK
29
Laborde
Kiehinde
Accounting & finance
Bachelor’s
UK
30
Wilson
Tavania
Law
Bachelor’s
UK
31
Smith
Dixie
Forensic Science
Master’s
UK
32
Taylor III
John
Systems Implementation & Management
Bachelor’s
UK
 
 
 
20
Total awards for the United Kingdom
No.
Surname Name
First Name
Program of Study
Course Level
Region
33
Lewis
Shakiah
Elementary Education
Bachelor’s
USA
34
Skippings
Tyrell
Geomatics Engineering
Bachelor’s
USA
35
Forbes
Vadelia
Public Health
Bachelor’s
USA
36
Hawkins
Angelique
Architectural Drating & Quantity Surveying
Associates
USA
37
Malcolm
Walter A.K.S
Accounting
Bachelor’s
USA
38
Grant
Ariana
Biology
Bachelor’s
USA
39
Lightbourne
Aaron
Environmental Science
Bachelor’s
USA
40
Madden
Maiya
Biology/Chemistry
Bachelor’s
USA
41
Howell
Angelica
Computer Science & Communication
Bachelor’s
USA
9
Total awards for the United States
No.
Surname Name
First Name
Program of Study
Course Level
Region
42
Simmons
Paulette
Special Needs Education
Bachelor’s
ONLINE
43
Coalbrooke
Khama
Fire Administration
Bachelor’s
ONLINE
2
Total awards for Distance Learning

 

#MagneticMediaNews

#PressRelease

Most Popular

To Top