TCI News

TCI: 28 Civil Servants successfully complete Policy and Project Management Certification

#Providenciales, May 23, 2019 – Turks and Caicos – On Monday May 13th, 2019, Deputy Governor, Her Excellency Anya Williams., MBE hosted an award ceremony to recognize twenty-eight (28) civil servants that successfully completed the Caribbean Development Bank’s (CDB) Public Policy Analysis and Management (PPAM) and Project Cycle Management (PCM) Certification Program.

The Caribbean Development Bank since the 1980’s has been offering training in PPAM and PCM to its Borrowing Member Countries (BMC’s).

The PPAM and PCM Training Programmes were developed to assist BMC’s in their efforts to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals; specifically, Goal 4 – Quality Education; Goal 5 – Gender Equality; and Goal 16 – Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions.

Commenting on the training program Deputy Governor Anya Williams said:  “The Turks and Caicos Islands Civil Service commenced this process in 2016 by enrolling in the online course program offered through CDB and its partners.

The success realized from team member’s participation and completion of the online courses paved the way for the face-to-face training to be implemented in country. Hence, in 2018 the Turks and Caicos Islands Government in collaboration with the Caribbean Development Bank (CDB), the Centre for International Development and Training (CIDT) and DODs Training hosted eleven (11) modules in Project Cycle Management and Public Policy Analysis and Management from March 2018 – May 2018 on Grand Turk, at the HJ Robinson High School Auditorium.

Sessions were interactive and practical, intense and demanding physically and mentally, time consuming and required work outside normal working hours to complete assignments to fulfil the criteria to be awarded the certification.

We are extremely proud of the success of our staff and know that there is much that they can take away from this program to apply to their day to day jobs.  We express our profound thanks to not only the Caribbean Development Bank for allowing the TCI to participate in this training program, but also to our own in house Training Department, our Training Manager Mrs. Thashana Burton and Training Officer Ms. Holly Forbes for their work in the launching of this program in the TCI, the organization of the face to face training sessions, the follow up on the online training programs and their overall commitment in the facilitation and completion of this program.

Our vision is to create “A well-structured, properly resourced and professional service that is respected and balances both traditional and modern practices, with a culture of impartiality and integrity”, the team members through dedication and sacrifice have exemplified each word to the highest standards by being awarded and certified competent in each area of this program. Congratulations!”

Full List of Graduates

No. Name Ministry/Position
1 Boyce, Cherice Deputy Governor’s Office – Human Resource Officer
2 Brewster, Perle Ministry of Education, Youth, Culture and Library Services – Education Planner
3 Campbell, Lucille Labour Tribunal- Administrative Officer
4 Clarke, Abbigail Governor’s Office – Internal Auditor
5 Clerveaux, Tatum Attorney General’s Chambers – Commissioner of Lands
6 Dickenson, Carolyn Home Affairs, transportation and Communication – Director, Gender Affairs
7 Duncanson, Alishia Education, Youth, Culture and library Services – Senior Culture Officer
8 Ewing, Lurita Deputy Governor’s Officer – Senior Procurement Officer
9 Forbes, Holly Deputy Governor’s Office – Training Officer
10 Fulford, Leshem Infrastructure Housing and Planning – Senior Project Architect
11 Fulford, Ludwina Education, Youth, Culture and Library Services – Director, Culture
12 Greenway, Mark Deputy Governor’s Office – Director, HRMD
13 Hall, Chrishanda Border Control and Employment Services – Supervisor, Customer Service
14 Hamilton, Kezzia Deputy Governor’s Office – Human Resource Officer
15 Howell-Robinson, Tamera E. Health, Agriculture, Sports and Human Services – Deputy Secretary
16 Malcolm, Shandey Health, Agriculture, Sports and Human Services – National Epidemiologist
17 Murray, Tiffany Health, Agriculture, Sports and Human Services – Environmental Health Officer
18 Newman, Bridgette Home Affairs, Transportation and Communication – Deputy Secretary
19 Pratt, Willette A. Infrastructure, Housing and Planning – Contracts Coordinator
20 Ramnasibsingh, Ria Deputy Governor’s Office – Director of Contracts
21 Robinson, Aldora Health, Agriculture, Sports and Human Services – AIDS/HIV Programs Director
22 Robinson, Roydoya Health, Agriculture, Sports and Human Services –Environmental Health Officer
23 Seymour, Emilio Border Control and Employment Services – Manager, Customer Service
24 Sutton, Jackurlyn Health, Agriculture, Sports and Human Services –Chief Nursing Officer
25 Swann, Caressa Governor’s Office – Internal Auditor
26 Thomas, Thashana Deputy Governor’s Office – Human Resource Training Manager
27 Walkin, Kathy Infrastructure, Housing and Planning – Head of Secretariat
28 Williams, Demarco Attorney General Chambers – Assistant Director Survey & Mapping

Release: TCIG

Most Popular

To Top