Caribbean News

170 Awarded Government Scholarships

The Ministry of Education, Youth, Sports and Library Services is pleased to publish the complete list of recipients of the 2016 Scholarship awards to complete tertiary level studies.
The Scholarship Advisory Committee met during the period of June and July to review all applications received on or before the application deadline of 30th April, 2016.
 
The following one hundred and seventy (170) awardees were successful based on the identified priority areas, grade point averages and other policy related criteria. In total, the Educational Advisory Committee considered Three Hundred and forty (340) applications for further study, local, regionally and internationally.
 
The Deputy Premier & Minister responsible for Education, Hon. Akierra Mary Deanne Missick extends a profound thank you to all the members of the Education Advisory Committee for their dedication to complete this year’s review of applications, and subsequent list of awardees.
 
She stated; “I know the caliber of applications received this year made the review of awards very difficult, and I appreciate the due care and attention you gave to each application.
“I also want to thank the staff of the Ministry of Education and Department of Education for their work in assisting with receiving applications, fielding enquiries and general assistance leant to the Scholarship Secretariat during this period.”
 
“Congratulations is extended to all of the Awardees, and the Minister expressed All 170 Awardees must know that their Country has made an investment in their academic pursuits, and for that we expect a lot in return on completion of their studies.”
 
The Ministry urges Applicants who may not have been successful to re-apply to the Secretariat for possible consideration in the future.
 
Award letters will be available from July 29th 2016 and can be picked up at the Ministry of Education in Grand Turk, the Department of Education in Providenciales, and District Commissioners Offices in South and North Caicos during normal working hours, 8am – 4:30pm.
 
2016 Scholarship Committee Decisions
 
TCICC  ASSOCIATES AWARDEES
 
NO.
SURNAME
FIRST NAME
AREA OF STUDY
Alcius
Deno
Building Technology
Ariza
Angelita
Business Studies
Astwood
Aaron
(General Studies/Science)
Belony
Idnaldine
(General Studies)
Belony
Idlin




Most Popular

To Top